WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners subsp. subsecundus

Common: bearded wheat grass slender wheat grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agropyron caninum (L.) P.Beauv. var. unilaterale (Cassidy) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Agropyron pauciflorum (Schwein.) Hitchc. ex Silvues var. glaucum (Pease & A.H.Moore) Taylor
  • Agropyron subsecundum (Link) Hitchc.
  • Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F.Lewis var. ciliatum (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) Malte
  • Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F.Lewis var. glaucum (Pease & A.H.Moore) Malte
  • Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F.Lewis var. unilaterale (Cassidy) Malte
  • Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners subsp. glaucus
  • Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners var. unilateralis (Cassidy) Beetle
  • Triticum subsecundum Link
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database