WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elytrigia smithii (Rydb.) Nevski

Common: western wheat grass

Introduced - naturalized
perennial grass
plant 2'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agropyron molle (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) Rydb.
  • Agropyron smithii Rydb.
  • Agropyron smithii Rydb. var. molle (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) M.E.Jones
  • Agropyron smithii Rydb. var. palmeri (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) A.Heller
  • Elymus smithii (Rydb.) Gould
  • Elytrigia smithii (Rydb.) Nevski var. molle (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) Beetle
  • Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) A.Löve
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database