WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex B.D.Jacks.

Common: couchgrass creeping quackgrass quackgrass

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial grass
plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agropyron acadiense F.T.Hubb.
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv.
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. var. repens
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. aristatum (Schumach.) Holmb. var. repens
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. pilosum (Scribn.) Fernald var. repens
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. trichorrhachis Rohlena var. repens
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. var. subulatum (Schreb.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. setiferum Fernald var. subulatum (Schreb.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. heberhachis Fernald var. subulatum (Schreb.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. subulatum var. subulatum (Schreb.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. f. vaillantianum (Wulfen & Schreb.) Fernald var. subulatum (Schreb.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Elymus repens (L.) Gould
  • Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex B.D.Jacks. var. repens
  • Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex B.D.Jacks. var. vaillantiana (Wulfen & Schreb.) Prokudin
  • Triticum repens L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database