WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elymus hystrix L. var. bigeloviana (Fernald) Bowden

Common: Bigelows bottlebrush grass eastern bottlebrush grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asperella hystrix (L.) Humb. var. bigeloviana Fernald
  • Elymus hystrix L. f. bigelovianus (Fernald) Dore
  • Hystrix patula Moench f. bigeloviana (Fernald) Gleason
  • Hystrix patula Moench var. bigeloviana (Fernald) Deam
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database