WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elytrigia dasystachya (Hook.) A.Löve & D.Löve subsp. psammophila

Common: streambank wheat grass, thick-spike wheat grass

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agropyron dasystachyum (Hook.) Scribn. subsp. psammophilum
  • Agropyron dasystachyum (Hook.) Scribn. var. psammophilum (J.M.Gillett & Senn) E.G.Voss
  • Agropyron psammophilium J.M.Gillett & Senn
  • Elytrigia dasystachya (Hook.) A.Löve & D.Löve var. psammophila (J.M.Gillett & Senn) Cronquist
  • Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) Gould subsp. psammophilus
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database