WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elymus canadensis L.

Common: Canada wildrye

Native
perennial grass
plant 2'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Elymus brachystachys Scribn. & Ball
  • Elymus canadensis L. f. crescendus Ramaley
  • Elymus canadensis L. f. glaucifolius (Muhl.) Fernald
  • Elymus canadensis L. var. brachystachys (Scribn. & Ball) Farw.
  • Elymus canadensis L. var. canadensis
  • Elymus canadensis L. var. hirsutus (Farw.) Dorn
  • Elymus canadensis L. var. robustus (Scribn. & J.G.Sm.) Mack. & Bush
  • Elymus crescendus (Ramaley) L.C.Wheeler
  • Elymus philadelphicus L.
  • Elymus philadelphicus L. var. hirsutus Farw.
  • Elymus robustus Scribn. & J.G.Sm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database