WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Taxon: Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H.St.John

Common: freeflowered waterweed slender waterweed

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anacharis nuttallii Planch.
  • Anacharis occidentalis (Pursh) Vict.
  • Elodea columbiana H.St.John
  • Elodea minor (Engelm. ex Casp.) Farw.
  • Elodea occidentalis (Pursh) H.St.John
  • Philotria angustifolia (Muhl.) Britton ex Rydb.
  • Philotria minor (Engelm. ex Casp.) Small
  • Philotria nuttallii (Planch.) Rydb.
  • Philotria occidentalis (Pursh) House
  • Udora verticillata (L.f.) Spreng. var. minor Engelm. ex Casp.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database