WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Taxon: Elodea canadensis Michx.

Common: Canadian waterweed common waterweed

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anacharis canadensis (Michx.) Planch.
  • Anacharis canadensis (Michx.) Planch. var. planchonii (Casp.) Vict.
  • Elodea brandegeae H.St.John
  • Elodea ioensis Wylie
  • Elodea linearis (Rydb.) H.St.John
  • Elodea planchonii Casp.
  • Philotria canadensis (Michx.) Britton
  • Philotria linearis Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database