WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Common: common spikerush marsh spikerush

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eleocharis calva Torr. var. australis (Nees) H.St.John
  • Eleocharis mamillata auct. non H.Lindb.
  • Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. australis Nees
  • Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. major Sond.
  • Eleocharis smallii Britton
  • Eleocharis smallii Britton var. major (Sond.) F.Seym.
  • Scirpus palustris L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database