WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult.

Common: blunt spikerush

Native
annual/perennial sedge
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. var. ellipsoidalis Fernald
  • Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. var. gigantea Fernald
  • Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. var. jejuna Fernald
  • Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. var. peasei Svenson
  • Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult. var. obtusa (Willd.) Kük. ex Skottsb.
  • Scirpus obtusus Willd.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database