WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urban var. olivacea (Torr.) Gleason

Common: bright green spikerush capitate spikerush green spikerush

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eleocharis flaccida (Rchb.) Urb. var. olivacea (Torr.) Fernald & Griscom
  • Eleocharis olivacea Torr.
  • Eleocharis olivacea Torr. var. olivacea
  • Eleocharis olivacea Torr. var. reductiseta (Schuyler & Ferren) Schuyler & Ferren
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database