WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eleocharis elliptica Kunth

Common: elliptic spikerush

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eleocharis capitata (L.) R.Br. var. borealis Svenson
  • Eleocharis compressa Sull. var. atrata Svenson
  • Eleocharis compressa Sull. var. borealis (Svenson) Drapalik & Mohlenbr.
  • Eleocharis elliptica Kunth f. atrata (Svenson) Drapalik & Mohlenbr.
  • Eleocharis elliptica Kunth var. atrata (Svenson) S.G.Sm.
  • Eleocharis elliptica Kunth var. elliptica
  • Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. atrata (Svenson) B.Boivin
  • Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. borealis (Svenson) Gleason
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database