WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Common: needle spikerush

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. f. acicularis
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. f. fluitans (Döll ex Glück) Svenson
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. f. inundata Svenson
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. f. longicaulis (Desm.) Hegi
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. acicularis
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. gracilescens Svenson
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. occidentalis Svenson
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. porcata S.G.Sm.
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. submersa (Nilsson) Svenson
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. typica Svenson
  • Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. f. inundata Svenson var. typica Svenson
  • Scirpus acicularis L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database