WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench

Common: broadleaved purple coneflower eastern purple coneflower

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 2'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Brauneria purpurea (L.) Britton
  • Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench var. arkansana Steyerm.
  • Rudbeckia purpurea L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Paul E. Berry


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database