WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.

Common: pale purple coneflower, prairie coneflower

Threatened
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 2'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Brauneria pallida (Nutt.) Britton
  • Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. pallida
  • Rudbeckia pallida Nutt.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: James R. Sime

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database