WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv.

Common: barnyard grass large barnyard grass

Introduced - naturalized
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv. subsp. crus-galli
  • Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv. var. crus-galli
  • Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv. var. mitis (Pursh) Peterm.
  • Echinochloa muricata (P.Beauv.) Fernald var. occidentalis Wiegand
  • Echinochloa occidentalis (Wiegand) Rydb.
  • Echinochloa pungens (Poir.) Rydb. var. coarctata Fernald & Griscom
  • Panicum crus-galli L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database