WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett

Common: erect bur-head, tall bur-head, upright bur-head

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
annual aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alisma berteroi Spreng.
  • Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett var. lanceolatus (Engelm. ex S.Watson & J.M.Coult.) Fassett
  • Echinodorus rostratus (Nutt.) Engelm.
  • Echinodorus rostratus (Nutt.) Engelm. f. lanceolatus (Engelm. ex S.Watson & J.M.Coult.) Fernald
  • Echinodorus rostratus (Nutt.) Engelm. var. lanceolatus Engelm. ex S.Watson & J.M.Coult.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database