WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Dryopteris X triploidea Wherry X

Common: Dryopteris X triploidea

Native
perennial fern
frond 14"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woyn. var. fructuosa (Gilbert) C.V.Morton
  • Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.Gray var. fructuosa (Gilbert) Wherry
  • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Watt var. fructuosa (Gilbert) Trudell
  • Thelypteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Nieuwl. var. fructuosa (Gilbert) Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database