WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Taxon: Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.Gray

Common: fancy wood fern glandular wood fern intermediate wood fern

Native
perennial fern
frond 14"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aspidium intermedium Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Aspidium spinulosum (O.F.Müll.) Sw. var. intermedium (Muhl. ex Willd.) D.C.Eaton
  • Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woyn. var. intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) C.V.Morton
  • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Watt var. intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Underw.
  • Thelypteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Nieuwl. var. intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nieuwl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Tim Kessenich


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database