WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A.Gray

Common: Dryopteris goldiana

Native
perennial fern
frond 30"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aspidium goldianum Hook. ex Goldie
  • Thelypteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Nieuwl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Tim Kessenich

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Tim Kessenich


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database