WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Dryopteris expansa (C.Presl) Fraser-Jenk. & Jermy

Common: Dryopteris expansa

Special Concern
perennial fern

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aspidium spinulosum (O.F.Müll.) Sw. var. americanum Fisch. ex Kunze
  • Dryopteris assimilis S.Walker
  • Dryopteris dilatata auct. non (Hoffm.) A.Gray
  • Dryopteris dilatata (Hoffm.) A.Gray subsp. americana
  • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Watt var. americana (Fisch. ex Kunze) Fernald
  • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Watt var. dilatata auct. non (Hoffm.) Underw.
  • Nephrodium expansum C.Presl
  • Thelypteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Nieuwl. var. americana (Fisch. ex Kunze) Weath.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Sue R. Crispin

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database