WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Dryopteris clintoniana (D.C.Eaton) Dowell

Common: Dryopteris clintoniana

Special Concern
perennial fern
frond 15"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aspidium cristatum (L.) Sw. var. clintonianum D.C.Eaton
  • Dryopteris cristata (L.) A.Gray var. clintoniana (D.C.Eaton) Underw.
  • Dryopteris X poyseri Wherry X
  • Thelypteris cristata (L.) Nieuwl. var. clintoniana (D.C.Eaton) Weath.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database