WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polypodiaceae

Taxon: Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P.Fuchs

Common: Dryopteris carthusiana

Native
perennial fern
frond 14"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aspidium spinulosum (O.F.Müll.) Sw.
  • Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woyn. var. spinulosa (O.F.Müll) Fiori
  • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Watt
  • Polypodium carthusianum Vill.
  • Polypodium spinulosum O.F.Müll.
  • Thelypteris spinulosa (O.F.Müll.) Nieuwl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database