WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald

Common: Carolina whitlowgrass common whitlowgrass

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 2"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Draba caroliniana Walter
  • Draba caroliniana Walter f. stellifera O.E.Schulz
  • Draba micrantha Nutt.
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald f. micrantha (Nutt.) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald f. reptans
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald subsp. stellifera
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald var. micrantha (Nutt.) Fernald
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald var. reptans
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald var. stellifera (O.E.Schulz) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald var. typica C.L.Hitchc.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database