WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Primulaceae

Taxon: Dodecatheon meadia L. subsp. meadia

Common: eastern shootingstar prideofOhio

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dodecatheon hugeri Small
  • Dodecatheon meadia L. f. sedens Fassett
  • Dodecatheon meadia L. var. genuinum Fassett
  • Dodecatheon meadia L. var. meadia
  • Dodecatheon meadia L. var. obesum Fassett
  • Dodecatheon meadia L. var. stanfieldii (Small) Fassett
  • Dodecatheon pauciflorum Greene
  • Dodecatheon pulchellum Raf. subsp. pauciflorum
  • Dodecatheon stanfieldii Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database