WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Primulaceae

Taxon: Dodecatheon amethystinum (Fassett) Fassett

Common: jeweled shooting-star

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dodecatheon amethystinum (Fassett) Fassett f. amethystinum
  • Dodecatheon amethystinum (Fassett) Fassett f. margaritaceum Fassett
  • Dodecatheon meadia L. var. amethystinum Fassett
  • Dodecatheon pulchellum Raf. subsp. pulchellum
  • Dodecatheon radicatum Greene var. radicatum pro parte
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database