WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene

Common: alkali grass inland salt grass spike grass

Introduced - adventive
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene subsp. stricta
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. borealis (J.Presl) Beetle
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. divaricata Beetle
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. nana Beetle
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. spicata
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. stolonifera Beetle
  • Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene var. stricta (Torr.) Beetle
  • Distichlis stricta (Torr.) Rydb.
  • Distichlis stricta (Torr.) Rydb. var. dentata (Rydb.) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Uniola spicata L.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database