WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Taxon: Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub

Common: blue groundcedar groundcedar clubmoss northern groundpine

Native
perennial fern ally

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Diphasium chamicyparissus (A.Braun) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. subsp. chamicyparissus
  • Diphasium tristachyum (Pursh) Rothm.
  • Lycopodium chamicyparissus A.Braun
  • Lycopodium complanatum L. subsp. chamicyparissus
  • Lycopodium complanatum L. var. chamicyparissus (A.Braun) Döll
  • Lycopodium complanatum L. var. patentifolium Spring
  • Lycopodium tristachyum Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database