WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aspleniaceae

Taxon: Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) M.Broun

Common: Diplazium pycnocarpon

Special Concern
perennial fern
frond 40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asplenium angustifolium Michx.
  • Asplenium pycnocarpon Spreng.
  • Athyrium angustifolium (Michx.) Milde
  • Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestr.
  • Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pic.Serm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database