WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dipsacaceae

Taxon: Dipsacus fullonum L. subsp. sylvestris

Common: common teasel wild teasel

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
biennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dipsacus sylvestris Huds.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
S. Kelly Kearns


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database