WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Taxon: Diphasiastrum digitatum (Dill. ex A.Braun) Holub

Common: crowfoot clubmoss southern groundcedar southern runningpine trailing groundpine

Native
perennial fern ally

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lycopodium complanatum L. var. flabelliforme Fernald
  • Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A.Braun
  • Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fernald) Blanch.
  • Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fernald) Blanch. var. ambiguum Vict.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database