WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Taxon: Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub

Common: Christmas green flatbranched clubmoss northern runningpine

Native
perennial fern ally
plant 10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Diphasium anceps (Wallr.) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm.
  • Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. subsp. montellii
  • Diphasium wallrothii H.P.Fuchs
  • Lycopodium anceps Wallr.
  • Lycopodium complanatum L.
  • Lycopodium complanatum L. subsp. anceps
  • Lycopodium complanatum L. var. canadense Vict.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database