WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dioscoreaceae

Taxon: Dioscorea villosa L.

Common: colic-root, wild yam, yam root

Native
perennial herbaceous vine
blooms May-Aug.; plant to 18'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dioscorea cliffortiana Lam.
  • Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett
  • Dioscorea hexaphylla Raf.
  • Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett
  • Dioscorea lloydiana E.H.L.Krause
  • Dioscorea longifolia Raf.
  • Dioscorea megaptera Raf.
  • Dioscorea paniculata Michx.
  • Dioscorea paniculata Michx. var. glabrifolia Bartlett
  • Dioscorea pruinosa Kunth
  • Dioscorea quaternata J.F.Gmel.
  • Dioscorea quaternata J.F.Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald
  • Dioscorea quaternata J.F.Gmel. var. quaternata
  • Dioscorea quinata J.F.Gmel.
  • Dioscorea repanda Raf.
  • Dioscorea villosa L. f. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald
  • Dioscorea villosa L. subsp. glabrifolia
  • Dioscorea villosa L. subsp. glauca
  • Dioscorea villosa L. subsp. hirticaulis
  • Dioscorea villosa L. subsp. quaternata
  • Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) S.F.Blake
  • Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) Ahles
  • Dioscorea villosa L. var. vera Prain & Burkill
  • Dioscorea villosa L. var. villosa
  • Dioscorea waltheri Desf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Walter Lewis

More Photos

View Image
Joanne Kline



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database