WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Diodia teres Walter

Common: buttonweed poorJoe

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
erect/sprawling annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant to 4"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Diodella teres (Walter) Small
  • Diodia teres Walter var. setifera Fernald & Griscom
  • Diodia teres Walter var. teres
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert H. Read


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database