WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Diervilla lonicera Mill.

Common: northern bush-honeysuckle

Native
erect/arching perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 0.5'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Diervilla diervilla (L.) MacMill.
  • Diervilla lonicera Mill. var. hypomalaca Fernald
  • Diervilla lonicera Mill. var. lonicera
  • Diervilla trifida Moench
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Paul E. Berry


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database