WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Dichanthelium ovale (Elliott) Gould & C.A.Clark subsp. pseudopubescens

Common: stiffleaved panic grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann
  • Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann var. euchlamydeum (Shinners) Freckmann
  • Dichanthelium ovale (Elliott) Gould & C.A.Clark var. addisonii (Nash) Gould & C.A.Clark
  • Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. pseudopubescens (Nash) Mohlenbr.
  • Panicum addisonii Nash
  • Panicum alabamense Ashe
  • Panicum columbianum Scribn. var. commonsianum (Ashe) McNeill & Dore
  • Panicum commonsianum Ashe
  • Panicum commonsianum Ashe var. addisonii (Nash) R.W.Pohl
  • Panicum commonsianum Ashe var. addisonii (Nash) Fernald
  • Panicum commonsianum Ashe var. commonsianum
  • Panicum commonsianum Ashe var. euchlamydeum (Shinners) R.W.Pohl
  • Panicum euchlamydeum Shinners
  • Panicum mundum Fernald
  • Panicum ovale Elliott var. addisonii (Nash) C.F.Reed
  • Panicum ovale Elliott var. pseudopubescens (Nash) Lelong
  • Panicum owenae E.P.Bicknell
  • Panicum pseudopubescens Nash
  • Panicum villosissimum Nash var. pseudopubescens (Nash) Fernald
  • Panicum wilmingtonense Ashe
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database