WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fumariaceae

Taxon: Dicentra cucullaria (L.) Bernh.

Common: Dutchman's-breeches

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bicuculla cucullaria (L.) Millsp.
  • Bicuculla occidentalis Rydb.
  • Dicentra cucullaria (L.) Bernh. var. occidentalis (Rydb.) M.Peck
  • Dicentra occidentalis (Rydb.) Fedde
  • Fumaria cucullaria L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database