WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A.Clark subsp. implicatum

Common: mat panic grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A.Clark var. implicatum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A.Clark
  • Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
  • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. implicatum (Scribn.) C.F.Reed
  • Panicum albemarlense Ashe
  • Panicum columbianum Scribn. var. oricola (Hitchc. & Chase) Fernald
  • Panicum columbianum Scribn. var. thinium Hitchc. & Chase
  • Panicum heterophyllum Bosc ex Nees var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) F.T.Hubb.
  • Panicum implicatum Scribn.
  • Panicum lanuginosum Elliott, non Bosc ex Spreng. var. implicatum (Scribn.) Fernald
  • Panicum leucothrix Nash, sensu Gleason & Cronquist (1991)
  • Panicum meridionale Ashe
  • Panicum meridionale Ashe var. albemarlense (Ashe) Fernald
  • Panicum oricola Hitchc. & Chase
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database