WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A.Clark subsp. columbianum

Common: hemlock panic grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dichanthelium columbianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
  • Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A.Clark var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould & C.A.Clark
  • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. columbianum (Scribn.) Lelong
  • Panicum columbianum Scribn.
  • Panicum heterophyllum Bosc ex Nees
  • Panicum sabulorum Lam. var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) C.F.Reed
  • Panicum tsugetorum Nash
  • Panicum unciphyllum Trin. var. thinium Hitchc. & Chase
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database