WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl

Common: flixweed herbSophia tansy mustard

Introduced - naturalized
annual/biennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sisymbrium sophia L.
  • Sophia sophia (L.) Britton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Gary Fewless

    More Photos

    View Image
    Gary Fewless


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database