WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Desmodium nudiflorum (L.) DC.

Common: barestemmed ticktrefoil naked ticktrefoil

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Desmodium nudiflorum (L.) DC. f. foliolatum (Farw.) Fassett
  • Desmodium nudiflorum (L.) DC. f. nudiflorum
  • Desmodium nudiflorum (L.) DC. f. personatum Fassett
  • Hedysarum nudiflorum L.
  • Meibomia nudiflora (L.) Kuntze
  • Meibomia nudiflora (L.) Kuntze f. foliolata Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database