WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Desmodium glutinosum (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.W.Wood

Common: clusterleaf ticktrefoil pointed ticktrefoil

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 2'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Desmodium acuminatum (Michx.) DC.
  • Desmodium acuminatum (Michx.) DC. f. chandonnetii (Lunell) Fassett
  • Desmodium glutinosum (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.W.Wood f. chandonnetii (Lunell) B.G.Schub.
  • Hedysarum acuminatum Michx.
  • Hedysarum glutinosum Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Meibomia acuminata (Michx.) S.F.Blake
  • Meibomia grandiflora auct. non (Walter) Kuntze
  • Meibomia grandiflora (Walter) Kuntze var. chandonnetii Lunell
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database