WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex Loudon var. cuspidatum

Common: bracted ticktrefoil largebracted ticktrefoil

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Desmodium bracteosum (Michx.) DC.
  • Desmodium bracteosum (Michx.) DC. var. bracteosum
  • Desmodium grandiflorum DC.
  • Hedysarum cuspidata Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter, non Pall.
  • Meibomia bracteosa (Michx.) Kuntze
  • Meibomia cuspidata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Schindl.
  • Meibomia grandiflora (DC.) Kuntze
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database