WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. subsp. cespitosa

Common: smallflowered tickle grass tufted hair grass

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aira cespitosa L.
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. subsp. genuina
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. abbei B.Boivin
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. alpicola (Rydb.) A.Löve, D.Löve & Kapoor
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. genuina Gren. & Godr.
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. intercotidalis B.Boivin
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. littoralis (Gaudin) K.Richt.
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. longiflora Beal
  • Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv. var. maritima Vasey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database