WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Taxon: Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M.Kato

Common: silver false spleenwort silvery glade fern silvery spleenwort

Native
perennial fern
frond 16"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asplenium acrostichoides Sw.
  • Athyrium acrostichoides (Sw.) Diels
  • Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
  • Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv. f. acrostichoides (Sw.) Gilbert
  • Diplazium acrostichoides (Sw.) Butters
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Tim Kessenich


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database