WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Delphinium carolinianum Walter subsp. virescens

Common: Carolina larkspur plains larkspur prairie larkspur white larkspur

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 8"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Delphinium albescens Rydb.
  • Delphinium carolinianum Walter subsp. penardii
  • Delphinium penardii Huth
  • Delphinium virescens Nutt.
  • Delphinium virescens Nutt. subsp. penardii
  • Delphinium virescens Nutt. var. macroceratilis (Rydb.) Cory
  • Delphinium virescens Nutt. var. penardii (Huth) L.M.Perry
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database