WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Daucus carota L.

Common: Queen Anne's-lace, wild carrot

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect biennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Daucus carota L. f. epurpuratus Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John M. Schoeneker

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database