WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Datura stramonium L.

Common: jimsonweed thornapple

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 2'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Datura stramonium L. var. tatula (L.) Torr.
  • Datura tatula L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    More Photos

    View Image
    Dennis W. Woodland



    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database