WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Danthonia spicata (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.

Common: poverty danthonia poverty grass poverty oat grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Danthonia spicata (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. var. longipila Scribn. & Merr.
  • Danthonia spicata (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. var. pinetorum Piper
  • Danthonia thermalis Scribn.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database