WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polypodiaceae

Taxon: Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.

Common: Cystopteris fragilis

Native
perennial fern
frond 6"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cystopteris dickieana Sim
  • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. subsp. dickieana
  • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. angustata Lawson
  • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. fragilis
  • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. woodsioides H.Christ
  • Filix fragilis (L.) Gilib.
  • Polypodium fragile L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database